In celebration of the Kentucky Derby: 15% off Equine Paste with code DERBYDEAL
a woman looks are her complexion in the mirror

Skin Care Uses for Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil has a wide-ranging variety of skincare applications. Let us show you how to work this product into your skincare routine.

Wheat germ oil is used in many skincare products because it is known as a “carrier oil.” A carrier oil helps to dilute the other ingredients in the product while also adding many benefits. Wheat germ oil is considered a carrier oil because it “carries” many vitamins and minerals to the skin when applied.

If you are interested in a natural alternative to certain skincare products, then you can use wheat germ oil on its own in your daily routine. Here are some of the many skincare uses for wheat germ oil.

Natural source of vitamin E

Vitamin E is a well-known essential vitamin for the skin. It is an antioxidant and has many anti-aging properties. Wheat germ oil is one of the best natural sources of vitamin E.

Wheat germ oil also has a significant amount of healthy fatty acids such as linoleic acid and linolenic acid. Both of these elements benefit the skin in many ways. They both help our skin retain moisture. There is also some scientific evidence that they improve scarring and inflammation, which we will cover in the next section.

Wheat germ oil benefits scarring and inflammation

Linoleic acid was studied for its wound healing properties. Scientists concluded that it provided an anti-inflammatory effect, increased collagen production, and accelerated wound healing. This study shows that wheat germ oil is a beneficial topical for scarring and reducing inflammation.

If you do not use wheat germ oil every day for skincare, then you should at least have some on hand in your first aid kit because of its healing properties. Many believe that it can even improve the appearance of old scars.

How to use wheat germ oil for skincare

Viobin Wheat Germ Oil can be applied directly on the skin 1-2 times a day. It is easily integrated into your regular skincare routine.

Keep in mind wheat germ oil should not be used if you have a gluten intolerance or an allergy to wheat.

If you prefer a better consistency or would like to add a scent to our wheat germ oil, you can follow this recipe for making your own lotion. However you use wheat germ oil for skincare, you should always research the source and online reviews of the products you purchase.

Viobin has been a leader in wheat germ oil extraction since 1936. We have all of our products third-party lab-tested for purity and safety. Learn more about Viobin’s commitment to high-quality products here.